Development and evaluation of quantification for BF-227 amyloid PET imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 室長 (60242864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIDAHARA Miho  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20443070)
ITO Kengo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 部長 (70184653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Ken  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / 脳 / 神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床 / 痴呆 / アミロイドイメージング / 部分容積効果 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for evaluating quantitatively BF-227 amyloid PET. Spatial normalization using BF-227 template showed equal to or higher precision than spatial normalization using MRI template. The new method proposed in this study to determine cerebellar reference region is useful for making SUVR (standard uptake value ratio) image for BF-227 PET. Partial volume correction with resolution recovery did not discriminate the accumulation between the cortex and white matter. Further improvement of algorithm is necessary. The methods proved to be useful for BF-227 PET can be applied to other amyloid imaging tracers.