Radiofrequency ablation for pulmonary aspergilloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Takao  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50423322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIURA Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (10243502)
GOBARA Hideo  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (10379745)
KANAZAWA Susumu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30397880)
KATO Katsuya  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (80379742)
三村 秀文  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10304362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラジオ波焼灼療法 / アスペルギローマ / ラジオ波治療 / 真菌症 / 肺アスペルギローマ
Research Abstract
Radiofrequency ablation was performed for pulmonary aspergilloma. The procedure was safely done without any adverse events. Serial follow-up CT scan up to 26 months after the procedure showed that ablation zone continued to shrink. At 16 months, biopsy of the ablation zone was performed and revealed that the specimen was consisted mostly of abundant fibrotic tissue and partly of hypha. Thus, this study showed radiofrequency ablation was safe and effective as a treatment of pulmonary aspergilloma.