Development of a portable type open-window-ionization chamberin mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Hitoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTANDA Rumi   (70542281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電離箱 / マンモグラフィ / 精度管理 / 医用放射線管理 / 線量評価 / 診療放射線品質保証管理 / 乳腺線量 / 低エネルギーX線 / 線量 / 品質保証
Research Abstract
In order to perform accuracy management based on the measurement value of the correct dose in mammography, in dose measurement of the low energy X-rays from mammography equipment , the portable type open-window-ionizationchamber which the characteristic of response does not vary was developed. In order to consider it as a portable type unlike the conventional free -ionization chamber, the shape of a collector electrode and arrangement were considered. The energy dependence and the evaluation of absolutely measurement of experimental model of an ionization-chamber were performed using the dose standard place with the same energy spectrum as the equipment used in mammography screening of X-rays. The linearity of dose rate dependence was good to ~15 mGys-1. In the energy range of the X-rays from tube voltage 23 kV to 110 kV, change of the response of a detector was less than 3 %. Moreover, dark current is 10-14~-15A, and it checked that the stable measurement value was obtained for a long time. The portable type open-window-ionization-chamber developed by a new concept can implement highly accurate and stabilized measurement in case of dose evaluation required for the accuracy management in the mammography equipment currently installed in medical facilities.