X-ray angiography by intravascular generation of a large quantity of carbon dioxide microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Shuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40368220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Noboru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / エックス線造影剤 / キャビテーション / 血管造影 / 陰性造影剤 / カテーテル / 炭酸ガス / 放射線診断学 / インターベンション
Research Abstract
We devised a method of CO2 microbubble contrast enhancement, whereby physiological saline and CO2 gas are mixed within blood vessels to generate a large quantity of microbubbles. The generation of a large quantity of microbubbles within blood vessels promotes radiolucency and can function as a negative contrast medium. As the microbubbles do not aggregate together, and their rate of ascent is also extremely slow, this enables a large amount of microbubbles to be generated within a given volume of liquid, and there is also less chance of generating a gas-liquid two-phase flow. The objective of this study was to demonstrate that CO2 microbubble contrast enhancement depicts blood vessels when used for X-ray diagnosis.