Effect of valproic acid and low dose docetaxel for radiosensitivity in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Itasu  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60345618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50262580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 食道癌 / 化学放射線療法 / バルプロ酸 / DNA二重鎖切断 / ドセタキセル / HDAC阻害剤 / DNA二重鎖切断修復酵素
Research Abstract
We evaluated the Effect of valproic acid (VPA) and low dose docetaxel (DTX) for radiosensitivity in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). VPA induced acetylation of histones H3 and H4 in ESCC cells. VPA inhibited the DNA double strand break repair by decreasing Rad51 expression and Ku70 acetylation. VPA enhances ESCC cells radiosensitivity by chromatin decondensation and down regulation of DNA double strand break repair proteins. Low dose (5 nM) DTX induced G1 and G2-M accumulation in ESCC cell, respectively. Low dose DTX (