Efficacy of donepezil HCl to higher brain dysfunction after radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ryohei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (30346267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuji  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00324921)
西原 賢在  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20452493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塩酸ドネべジル / 放射線治療 / 高次脳機能 / 塩酸ドネベジル / 有害反応 / 塩酸ドネペジル / 高次脳機能低下
Research Abstract
We peformed clinical trials against higher brain dysfunction after radiation therapy. Among this period, 4 cases were enrolled in this study. There were a patient with glioblastoma, a patient with low grade glioma, a patients with CNS lymphoma, and a patient with metastatic brain tumor. There were 3 male and 1 female patients. They were 30, 67, 72 years old, respectively. Radiation fields were set as whole brain irradiation in 2 patients, and localized fields in other 2 patients. Radiation doses were ranging from 30-60 Gy. Efficacy of donepezil HCl were observed in all cases. There were no case who experienced more than Grade 2 morbidity. In conclusion, donepezil HCl seemed to be effective and safe treatment option against higher brain dysfunction after radiation therapy