Project/Area Number |
22591386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IKUSHIMA Hitoshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエン研究部, 教授 (90202861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEZAWA Hiroshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエン 研究部, 教授 (00138653)
近藤 和也 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10263815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDOU Kazuya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエン 研究部, 教授 (10263815)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / 術前導入療法 / 化学放射線療法 / 機能画像診断 / 機能画像 / 分子生物学的評価 |
Research Abstract |
Treatment effect of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (NACRT) and diagnosis ability of imaging was revealed by analyzing the diagnostic imaging before and after NACRT and pathological diagnosis of surgical specimens of locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer. Complete remission (CR) was observed in 6 among 11 cases. Fifty to 80% of morphologically viable cells of the non-CR cases showed double strand breaks of DNA and decreased the proliferating index. Results of analyses of imaging diagnosis showed that reduction rate of 18F-fluorodeoxy glucose uptake and disappearance of high signal intensity on diffusion weighted image reflected the good treatment effect. The present study showed efficacy of NACRT and the potential that a functioning image leads to the tailor-made treatment.