Study on optimization by using functional images for low-risk and high-precision radiotherapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10323304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Katsumasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
ARIMURA Hidetaka  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20287353)
YOSHITAKE Tadamasa  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
HONDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
HATAKENAKA Masamitsu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253413)
ABE Kouichirou  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00380387)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 定位放射線治療 / 機能画像 / 機能温存治療 / 高精度放射線治療 / 低リスク治療 / 治療最適化
Research Abstract
In the high-precision radiotherapy (intensity modulated radiation therapy and stereotactic radiation therapy) for lung cancer patients, we quantitatively compared the dose distribution between the treatment plans optimized by using functional images and the treatment plans optimized by using anatomical images only. The optimization using functional images was considered to be useful in minimizing the decrease of pulmonary function, and this approach was thought to be more beneficial to the high-risk patients in particular. Furthermore, this functional-image-guided optimization was suggested to become more effective by using non-coplanar beams in addition to coplanar beams.