Research for image guide radiation therapy using calcium phosphate markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20275035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yasuhide  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60336550)
佐々木 毅  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30225875)
青木 伸二郎  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50231759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shinjiro  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50231759)
SASAKI Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30225875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像誘導放射線治療 / 高精度放射線治療 / マーカー / 人工骨 / リン酸カルシウム骨ペースト / fiducial marker / cone beam CT / βリン酸三カルシウム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare cone-beam CT guidance using gold markers and calcium phosphate markers and then to assess whether they are equivalent methods of determining isocenter corrections. Our study demonstrates that calcium phosphate markers of >= 2 cm3 has good compressive strength and good radiographic visibility both on planning CT and cone beam CT. This is an ideal marker which has no artifacts on CT images and might not migrate during treatment.