Development of high-precision image-guided irradiation method that enables us to monitor the movement during linac stereotactic radiosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Etsuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kouichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158817)
HANADA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 画像誘導治療 / 定位手術的照射 / 画像認識 / 頭頸部腫瘍
Research Abstract
Stereotactic radiotherapy is a burden for the patients, when the frame is attached to the skull with a bolt to suppress the patient’s movement. We developed a device to obtain the head position and treat safely by using an optical device without losing the precision. After having verified the precision and safety on the basic experiment, the experiment was performed by the volunteers. As a result, we confirmed it practicable enough and had an expectation to the extensive application.