Development of the next generation radiation therapy based on molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Izumi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80351633)
立花 和泉  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00510984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSONO Makoto  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00281303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 生物学 / 腫瘍 / 低酸素 / PET / 放射線療法 / 低酸素領域 / 18F-ミソニダゾール / 再酸素化現象 / 分割照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 / ^<18>F-ミソニダゾール / 効果予測
Research Abstract
To visualize intratumoral hypoxic areas and their reoxygenation before and during fractionated radiation therapy (RT), 18F-fluoromisonidazole positron emission tomography and computed tomography (F-MISO PET/CT) were performed. Ten patients, consisting of four head and neck cancers, four gastrointestinal cancers, one lung cancer, and one uterine cancer, were included. F-MISO PET/CT was performed twice before RT and during fractionated RT of approximately 20 Gy/10 fractions for eight of the 10 patients. F-MISO maximum standardized uptake values (SUVmax) of normal muscles and tumors were measured. The tumor-to-muscle (T/M) ratios of F-MISO SUVmax were also calculated. Mean SUVmax ± standard deviation (SD) of normal muscles was 1.25 ± 0.17, and SUVmax above the mean + 2 SD (≧1.60 SUV) was regarded as a hypoxic area. Nine of the 10 tumors had an F-MISO SUVmax of equal to or more than 1.60. All eight tumors examined twice showed a decrease in SUVmax, T/M ratio, or percentage of hypoxic volume (F-MISO ≧1.60) at approximately 20 Gy, indicating reoxygenation. In conclusion, accumulation of F-MISO of ≧1.60 SUV was regarded as an intratumoral hypoxic area in our F-MISO PET/CT system. Most human tumors (90%) in this small series had hypoxic areas before RT, although hypoxic volume was minimal (0.0-0.3%) for four of the 10 tumors. In addition, reoxygenation was observed in most tumors at two weeks of the fractionated RT.