The effects of X-ray or C-ion beams irradiation on invasive potential of human pancreatic cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takashi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, プログラムリーダー (50183009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 転移 / 浸潤 / がんゲノム科学 / 放射線治療 / プロテアーゼ / Rhoキナーゼ / 放射線 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer which is associated with a high metastatic potential is one of the most aggressive diseases with an extremely low 5-year survival rate. In the present in vitro study, we found that C-ion irradiation suppressed the invasive potential of MIAPaCa-2, but failed to reduce the invasiveness of PANC-1 cells. Invasiveness of these cells induced by irradiation involved the activation of cell-type specific proteases. However, the use of protease inhibitor alone resulted in the induction of a mesenchymal-amoeboid transition in these cell lines, whereby the cells could continue to invade cellular matrix through protease-independent mechanisms. Inhibition of both mesenchymal and amoeboid motility of the cells by combined administration of both inhibitors for the proteases and for Rho-kinase was required to suppress the irradiation-induced invasion.