| Project/Area Number |
22591396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHCHI Noriaki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
GONDA Kosuke 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375435)
TANIYAMA Yusuke 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00622987)
里見 進 東北大学, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
星田 徹 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30444011)
日景 允 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70579747)
武田 元博 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10333808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | センチネルリンパ節 / ナノ粒子トレーサー / 高感度蛍光計測 / 病理診断 / 蛍光粒子 / ナノスケール / リアルタイムイメージング / リンパ節転移 |
| Research Abstract |
We succeeded in real-time fluorescent imaging of sentinel lymph nodes of various gastrointestinal tracts in pig model using QDs as a tracer. After that, we analyzed fluorescent specificities in varied conditions and revealed the range of a signal detection through fat tissue or other organs. Furthermore, we developed novel organic material nanoparticles as a safety fluorescent probe for sentinel lymph node biopsy(SLNB) with the idea of clinical application. We revealed that these particles were suitable for SLNB and their fluorescent specificities were similar to the QDs.