An association between peripheral artery disease and periodontal pathogen relating with platelet aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70280964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Makoto  大阪歯科大学, 教授 (90193937)
JIBIKI Masatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50422481)
KUDO Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50431911)
菅野 範英  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60332631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 血書版凝集能 / 血小板凝集能 / 動脈疾患 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / P.gingivalis / 全血血小板凝集能 / 歯周病菌Ig抗体価
Research Abstract
We reported that Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) induced human platelet aggregation. Platelet aggregation using whole blood was assessed between patients with peripheral artery disease and normal volunteers. P. gingivalis induced platelet aggregation increased in PAD patients than normal control, which showed higher in patients with Fontaine III/IV compared with Fontaine II, and exhibited positive correlation with IgG titer for P. gingivalis. FcrRIIa/IIIb(CD32) antibody pretreatment resulted PAD patients in three categories including complete abolishment, partial suppression, and full reaction of Pg induced platelet aggregation. When platelet aggregation was induced sufficiently after CD32 antibody pretreatment (more than 5 ohm), Pg did not induce additionalplatelet aggregation. In contrast, Pg induced platelet aggregation was not suppressed when slight upregulation was shown (less than 1-3 ohm), suggesting that CD32 antibody and Pg induced platelet aggregation competitively. Platelet aggregation was induced after tooth brushing in patients with severe periodontitis. It was suggested that P. gingivalis involved in PAD aggravation by platelet activation.