The analysis of morphological transformation of abdominal aortic aneurysm after endovascular aneurysm repair by 3D reconstruction image on computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60467313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Kimihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10298359)
BANNO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80584721)
NARITA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00528739)
KODAMA Akio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10528748)
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60329381)
MORIMAE Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80528737)
TAKAHASHI Norioko   (10439177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsステントグラフト / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 胸部大動脈瘤
Research Abstract
At first "3D workstation is useful for measuring the correct size of abdominal aortic aneurysm(AAA) diameters" which inspected the importance of the CPR(Curved multiPlanar Reconstruction) image to analyze the form of abdominal aortic aneurysm in itself was placed in Annals of vascular surgery in 2013.2. In addition, I contribute "Comparison of the Property of Type II Endoleak between the Zenith and the Excluder and its Effect on the Changes of Aneurysmal Diameter."which evaluated the aneurysmal expansion by the bloodstream from collateral vesselson post-stentgraft to Journal of Vascular Surgery now. In addition, I am going to contribute "The study about the relation between the migration of distal landing zone and the length of landing zone after EVAR(tentative title)" which evaluated the migration of the stent graft. And I am going to contribute "The change of the diameter of the distal neck of post-stentgraft(tentative title)" which evaluated the diameterof blood vessel change which detained a stentgraft by progress at the same time. Theseare important elements.