Development of pre-transplant assessments that predict AntibodyMediated Rejection(AMR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (90572941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70314010)
HANEDA Masataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (50436995)
IWASAKI Kenta  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10508881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科学 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 補体 / 凝固系制御 / ABO不適合腎移植 / 移植前検査 / 移植・再生医療 / 拒絶反応 / 凝固系 / 抗原、抗体、補体
Research Abstract
Current pre-transplant assessment in ABO-incompatible organ transplantation is only measurement of anti-A/B antibody titer in recipient serum. Although levels of A/B antigen expression on vascular endothelial cells (EC) of donor graft are considered to be important in immune response, there is no method for quantification. We examined A/B antigen expression levels in donor platelet (plt) that might predict levels of A/B antigen expression on EC. Expression levels of A/B antigen in Plt varied among patients. There was over 30-fold difference between the highest and lowest levels. However A/B antigens were constantly expressed in EC, and no inter-individual difference was observed. Effectiveness was not obtained in measurement of A/B expressionin donor Plt. This result suggested that the development of novel pre-transplant assessment to predict immune response and clinical outcome would be required.