Study on breast cancer screening method using the trace element analysis in a hair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
CHOU Hirotomi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60378718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUMI Yoshimasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
ABE Hajime  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80283563)
UMEDA Tomoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10402736)
KUBOTA Yoshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30305601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外科総論 / 乳癌 / 乳癌早期診断 / 毛髪分析
Research Abstract
We performed trace elements analysis including calcium in a hair using the Total-reflection X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (TXRF) instrument that trace element analysis of the super high sensitivity was possible with small facilities. The calcium density in a hair was not affected by age and blood calcium concentration. The breast cancer patients significantly had higher calcium density in the hair at the position of 70mm from the root of hair than healthy controls. Thus, it is suggested that the calcium density measurement in the hair can become one of the screening methods of the breast cancer.