Challenge of extending warm ischemic time in rat liver transplantation from cardiac death donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (20335251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心停止ドナー / 肝移植 / 温粗血時間 / 温粗血時間延長
Research Abstract
Liver transplant outcomes using grafts donated after cardiac death (DCD) remain poor. Our goal of this study was to extend the warm ischemic time in rat liver transplantation from DCD donors. For this purpose, it is important to control the ischemic/reperfusion (I/R) injury after transplantation. There are a couple of reports to prevent I/R injury, and we applied venous systemic oxygen persufflation (VSOP) and nitric oxide (NO) gas administration.
Using rat liver transplantation models from 60 minutes DCD donors, VSOP-NO treatment could effectively decreasing the damage of I/R injury, leading to the better survival. However, we failed to extend the warm ischemic time by this methods. There may be a limitation in these graft reconditioning procedures, further investigation to understand this phenomena is required.