Measuring human complement activation for antibody mediated rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jota  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40403802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yasutsugu  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10272197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臓器移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 補体 / γ-グロブリン / 移植医療 / フローサイトメトリ / 超急性拒絶反応 / Bリンパ球
Research Abstract
In transplantation, various antibodies cause antibody mediated rejection. The clinical significance of HLA antibodies depends on their ability to activate complement (C). The requirements of HLA antibodies to activate human C are not known. Direct C3b measurement on target cells may by a better indication of the ability of HLA antibodies to activate human C than standard cytotoxicity. Human C3b deposition was influenced more by the particular serum/cell combination under study than by the amount of IgG, with some combinations showing high IgG and low C3b and others showing low IgG and high C3b. IVIG produced significant dose-dependent complement inhibition. Measuring human C component may improve the assessment of donor-recipient compatibility. IVIG is useful for reducing antibody mediated rejection.