A new model for studies of microenvironment in hepatocellular cancerusing 4-dimensional intravital microscopy and the inhibition of the development and themetastasis of HCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Takayuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00380999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (50193628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hidekazu  熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 助教 (10378101)
LEE Kwang-jong  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467995)
Research Collaborator HONDA Masaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝癌 / 移植 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 微小環境 / 生体内顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We describe the use of 4D intravital microscopy which represents an advantageous technologyfor the investigation of the microvascular system and leukocyte migration in HCC. Weshowed that although vessel density in HCC was lower than in normal liver, tumor tissuewas moderately infiltrated with leukocytes. Most tumor-infiltrating leukocytes migratedin a random manner frequently changing direction of migration in the tumor tissue