The potential role of HLA-G on transplantation immunity - examination of increasing recent reports -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Akiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (40112544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUJI Noriko (SAGESHIMA Noriko)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Tatsuo  広島大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80314219)
UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252449)
TAKAHARA Shiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70179547)
MORII Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70264851)
YOSHIDA Katsunori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192422)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHLA-G / 移植 / 移植片生着 / 腎移植 / 肝移植 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 可溶性HLA-G / 免疫寛容 / 生着
Research Abstract
Recently, the number of reports suggesting that HLA-G expression in blood after solid organ and hematopoietic stem cells transplants being associated with successful transplantation has been increasing. To address these findings, we reexamined HLA-G protein expression in kidney, liver and hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. These studies revealed HLA-G expression on peripheral mononuclear cells from patients before or after transplantation, but found no significant association of HLA-G expression with successful transplantation. We also detected HLA-G protein in plasma from patients by ELISA, although we were unable to confirm HLA-G protein in these samples by western analysis.