Preoperative chemo-radiation therapy for rectal cancer by analysis of chemo-radiation sensitizing gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Tsukasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50244744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
TAKIFUJI Katsunari  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00254540)
YOKOYAMA Shozo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90398462)
NAKAMURA Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80364090)
MATSUDA Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外科総論 / 直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法
Research Abstract
This study tried to demonstrate the effect of chemo-radiation therapy for 24 patients with rectal cancer including 13 high sensitive patients for chemo-radiation (high sensitive group) and 11 low sensitive patients for chemo-radiation (low sensitive group) as to analysis of chemo-radiation sensitizing gene expression. Twelve of 13 patients in high sensitive group resulted in down stage, whereas 10 of 11 patients in low sensitive group resulted in down stage. Eleven of 13 patients in high sensitive group resulted in group1 for colonoscopic biopsy after chemo-radiation, whereas 2 of 11 patients in low sensitive group resulted in group1. Four of 13 patients in high sensitive group resulted in histopathological complete cure in excised organ after surgery. There were extramural cancer deposits without lymph node structures in 2 of 13 patients in high sensitive group, whereas 7 of 11 patients in low sensitive group. It was not clear of the effect of chemo-radiation sensitizing gene expression.