Study on molecular analysis for pathological condition of liver regeneration by hepatic venous reflux disorder and its treatment approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Takaaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (60399152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
HIRANO Tadamichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340968)
IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
KONDO Yuichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70567213)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝切除シミュレーション / 鬱血性肝障害 / 肝静脈還流障害 / 3次元肝切除シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Perfusion area for the third-order portal branches was categorized to cranio-caudal type, antero-posterior type, and multiple type while conducting anatomical analysis with using a hepatectomy simulation system. The consideration for operative procedure in relation to antero-posterior type was useful to examine a rational operative procedure in accordance with hepatic functional reserve, and the consideration for operative procedure avoiding congested area with closely examining vascular anatomy contributed to the execution of safe/reliable surgery. The hepatic tissue with venous reflux disorder tended to be poor hepatic regeneration ability in comparison with tissue without reflux disorder;therefore, further analysis for the pathological condition would be required.