The responsiveness of ALDH1-positive cells to chemotherapy in metastatic lesions and its prognostic significance in patients with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Masahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70375632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Takeshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60292710)
MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / 転移性乳癌 / ホスト環境 / 癌幹細胞ニッチ / シナプス / 環境移植 / ALDH1 / Tenascin C / プロテオミクス / 細胞間マトリックス
Research Abstract
In this study, the responsiveness of ALDH1-positive cells to chemotherapy in primary and metastatic lesions and its associated prognostic significance were revealed in patients with breast cancer. ALDH1-positive cells may represent a surrogate marker as a new concept in patients with lymph node-positive breast cancer. In the future, ALDH1-positive cells may be used for diagnosis and treatment, and these cell populations could be targeted in the development of new chemotherapies. We hope that our results will provide basic data for therapies targeting cell subpopulations in tumors,rather than the whole body, in patients with noncurable, metastatic breast cancer.