Robot-assisted neck surgery through oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Norihiko  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50343182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60552982)
WATANABE Go  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60242492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット / NOTES / 単孔式 / 低侵襲 / 頚部 / ロボット手術 / 内視鏡外科
Research Abstract
It was successful for development of the new neck surgery that adopted a general idea of NOTES (natural orifice transluminal endoscopic surgery) by the transoral approach and SIES (single incision endoscopic surgery) in this study. We developed novel retractor for securing of operation field, and thyroidectomy could be performed through single incision in the oral cavity using roticulator forceps.