Basic and clinical research toward the development of treatment with HDAC inhibitors for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Masafumi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90401918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
We focused on valproic acid (VPA), an anticonvulsant drug, which has been reported as histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor, and researched for the new therapeutic development of breast cancer using VPA. We confirmed VPA suppressed the proliferation of breast cancer cell lines in each subtypes in the concentrations equivalent to those used for the clinical treatment in concentration-dependent to varying degrees. We also confirmed VPA induced breast cancer cells to differentiation and apoptosis. We showed the anti-proliferative mechanism of VPA might be associated with not only the direct function of acetylation of histone, through cell cycle arrest or apoptosis, but also indirect function that that acetylation of HSP70 disrupted the function of HSP90 and led to down-regulation of its client proteins such as HER2.
This study suggests combination of standard treatment for breast cancer and VPA can be useful in terms of proliferative suppression of cancer in the future.