Detection of novel cancer-related genes by using triple combination array analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Shuji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (40300967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00402636)
NAKAO Akimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70167542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトリプルアレイ法 / 発現アレイ / SNP アレイ / メチレーションアレイ / 消化器癌 / SNPアレイ / トリプルアレイ / メチル化アレイ / 肝細胞癌 / 胃癌 / がん関連遺伝子 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
It has been known that cancer is a disease associated with the genetic abnormality. Various array technologies have been used to extract genes which were related tumor initiation and progression. We have devised a triple combination array analysis which was consisted the expression array, the SNP array, and the methylation array to identify tumor related genes. We could predict prognosis and/or recurrence using some of the extracted genes.