Prevention ofhepatocellularcarcinoma development through inhibition of AP-1 by EGCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60566967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20437007)
NOMOTO Shuji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (40300967)
KASUYA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00402636)
TAKEDA Shin  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20314015)
NAKAO Akimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70167542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEGCG / AP-1 / EGF / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
In the liver cancer tissue of EGF transgenic mice, the increased expression of c-jun and activity of AP-1 were shown to increase. In addition, the intraabdominal administration of EGCG suppressed hepatocarcinogenesis. These in vivoresults were similar to in vitroones that we revealed previously. Furthermore, when we examined the signaling pathways of human liver cancer tissue, the recurrence-free survival in patients with higher expression of c-Jun was significantly lower than that in patients with lower expression of c-jun.