Development of hyperthermia using magnetic cationic liposome for refractory breast cancer and thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tsuneo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Akimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70167542)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (10043324)
KIKUMORI Toyone  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402635)
Research Collaborator AKIYMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
YOKOTA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20456651)
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
FUJIMOTO Yasushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40344337)
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60378156)
FURUE Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40567012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネトリポソーム / 温熱療法 / 陽性荷電 / 交番磁場照射 / 乳癌 / 甲状腺癌 / 第I相臨床試験 / 温熱免疫療法 / リポソーム / マグネタイト
Research Abstract
A phase I study of hyperthermia using magnetic cationic liposome (MCL) and alternate magnetic field was conducted. Patients with refractory breast cancer, thyroid cancer, soft tissue sarcoma, and tongue cancer were enrolled. MCL (5mg/body) was locally injected to the recurrence site and alternate magnetic field was irradiated for 30 minutes to keep the temperature of the skin at 43 degree Celsius in the first 3 patients. MCL (50mg/body) was given and hyperthermia was conducted in the same manner in the next 3 patients. No adverse event was observed in all patients. The pathological examination 2 weeks after hyperthermia showed various local effects such as tumor necrosis, but there was no systemic benefit.