Study of growth factors in intestinal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WASA Masafumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10240467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60165272)
SOH Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00457011)
UEHARA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00448060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腸管不全 / 再生促進因子 / グルタミン / 腸管障害 / 抗がん剤 / アポトーシス / 腸管上皮細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポート
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the effect of glutamine on mucosal damage induced by cyclophosphamide in a rat and elucidate the mechanism for its protective effects. Glutamine prevents intestinal mucosal injury induced by cyclophosphamide by the mechanism of increased glutathione, decreased apoptosis and increased proliferation of intestinal epithelial cells.