Identification and functional analysis of esophageal cancer-related genes by pull-down method using biotin-labeled miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sachio  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50160651)
OUCHIDA Mamoru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / miRNA / microRNA / pull-down assay / 癌
Research Abstract
In order to identify possible predictive markers, We performed the identification of miRNA related to the degree of differentiation-grade and malignancy by the profiling of esophageal cancer cell lines and esophageal cancer clinical specimens. In poorly differentiated cells, miR-29a and let-7b were overexpressed. We identified target genes of these miRNAs using in vitro pull-down method, and found some candidates of target genes related to tumor suppressor and apoptosis. Our results suggest that these miRNAs are involved in esophageal cancer progression.