Principle and clinical outcome of bolus gastrostomy tube feeding using semi-solid formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
GODA Fuminori  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90294769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Shoichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (30145049)
犬飼 道雄  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60572667)
舛形 尚  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70263910)
樋本 尚志  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20325343)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経腸栄養 / 胃瘻 / 半固形栄養 / ミキサー食 / QOL / 液体栄養剤症候群 / 半固形栄養材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principle of bolus gastrostomy tube feeding using semi-solid formula is a functional bypass to take physiological form of nutrients to obtain normal gastric function. Therefore, semi-solid formula is required an appropriate viscosity and volume to perform the prevention of gastro-esophageal reflex, a dilatation of stomach sufficiently, a promotion of gastric pomp function, control the emptying speed, and the smooth digestion and absorption. Clinical outcome of bolus gastrostomy tube feeding using adjusted high-viscosity of semi-solid formula was estimated.