Analysis of the new joint protein receptor of PSTI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Nobuyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40551255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
CHIKAMOTO Akira  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10419640)
ISHIKO Takatoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00343351)
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90363514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPSTI / SPINK1 / TATI / 膵癌 / 慢性膵炎 / EGFR / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
We aimed for the treatment strategy which assumed pancreatic cancer and elucidation ofa new receptor with PST. About a new receptor, we were not able to identify an effectivereceptor except EGFR. So, we established chronic pancreatitis model mouse of two kindsof onset mechanism by controlling PSTI gene expression using gene change technology andexamined activation of a pancreas stellate cell concerned with pancreatic fibrosis, Krasgene, EGFR family gene, expression of INK4a gene. We showed an abnormal increase withKi67 positive acini cell which formed duct -like structure. Expression of a Kras gene,an EGFR family gene was already present in conditions of chronic pancreatitis, and itwas suggested that it was a transition stage to precancerosis.