Gene expression and prediction of response to cetuximab therapy in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Keijiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90317686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸癌 / Cetuximab / 遺伝子発現解析 / 個別化医療 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to make a predictive model for the response to cetuximab therapy in colorectal cancer. Based on gene expression of 61 probes we made a predictive model using 30 training samples. The sensitivity and specificity were 91.7%, 94.4%, respectively. Next we validated the accuracy of the model in test samples. The sensitivity and specificity were 60.0%, 81.8%, respectively.