The novel gene therapy using adeno-associated viral vector mediatedMDA7/IL-24 for human pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
AIMOTO Takayuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10267122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Kouichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / 遺伝子治療 / MDA7/IL-24 / gemcitabine / MDA7/IL24
Research Abstract
We established a orthotropic pancreatic cancer model in hamsters using the pancreatic cancer cell line, PGHAM-1 and generated adeno-associated viral vector expressing MDA7/IL-24. The survival time both in the gene therapy alone and in the gene therapy plus gemcitabine group was longer than that in the control group. There were no detectable side effects. This novel gene therapy is a potentially effective treatment for pancreatic cancer although further studies are needed in the near future.