CEACAM-1 promotes lymphangiogenesis and angiogenesis in the inoculated mouse mammary carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40148432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Yoshinori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
SHIBATA Masa-aki  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療部, 教授 (10319543)
MORIMOTO Junji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90145889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / CEACAM-1 / Microvesicles / 癌治療 / リンパ行性転移 / マウス乳癌 / リンパ管リプログラミング / 遺伝子導入 / Prox-1 / VEGFR-3 / LYVE-1 / VEGF-C / Podolanin / リン酸化VEGFR-3
Research Abstract
In a highly metastatic mouse mammary carcinoma model which express VEGF-C strongly, CEACAM-1 promots angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis. I t was suggested that the blood capillaries which expressed CEACAM-1 on the endothelium were remodeled into lymphatic capillaries. Moreover, shedding vesicles containing CEACAM-1 were released from mouse mammary carcinoma cells and may be engulfed byendothelial cells of blood capillaries.