Analysis of the tumor biological factor regulating the antibody-delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Masahiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (80450576)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 分野長 (90209619)
MANABE Shino  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗体デリバリー / 抗体 / ADC / DDS / 間質バリア / 膵臓がん / 悪性リンパ種 / SN-38 / in vivoイメージング / 抗体インタナリゼーション / 悪性リンパ腫 / 抗体インターナリゼーション
Research Abstract
In pancreatic cancer as a refractory solid tumor, tumor stromal barrier interferes with antibody-delivery. To improve the delivery and maximize the therapeutic effect of antibody drug conjugate (ADC) against such tumors, it is important to determine the most appropriate drug design e.g. combination of the anti-stroma antibody and the linker for the drug-release outside the cells. On the other hand, cell-targeting ADC is effective against malignant lymphoma as a stroma-poor tumor without the interference of antibody-delivery. In this type of ADC, an antibody having a high cell-internalization efficacy should be selected.