A novel diagnostic method using C-reactive protein genetic polymorphism in patients with thoracic esophageal cancer and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Satoru  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60292372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kiyotomi  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (80361228)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC反応性蛋白 / リンパ節転移 / 扁平上皮癌 / 食道癌 / CRP / 遺伝子多型 / VEGF
Research Abstract
We inoculated subcutaneously NR-S1M metastatic cells into the backs of C3H/HeN mice. Concurrently, 1 μg of recombinant mouse CRP or PBS were injected subcutaneously every 3 days for 5 weeks, after which the mice were killed for evaluation. We evaluated lymph node metastasis and lymphangiogenesis in the implanted tumor using immunohistochemical analysis with anti-lymphatic vessel endothelial hyaluronan receptor-1 antibodies. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed inguinal lymph node metastasis in 70% of control mice, but in only 30% of mice in the CRP group. Moreover, tumoral lymphangiogenesis was decreased in the CRP group). CRP appears to inhibit tumoral lymphangiogenesis and lymph node metastasis in mice.