Human Peritoneal Mesothelial Cell play important roles in the development of peritoneal metastasis by its EMT change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIDA Sachio  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10301194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Shinichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90272955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / EMT / 微小環境 / 形質 転換 (EMT) / TGFβ / パクリタキセル / fibrocyte / 胃癌腹膜播種 / 形質転換 / 線維化 / paclitaxel / TGF-β
Research Abstract
We investigated whether TGF-β derived from cancer cells in the peritoneal microenvironment activates human peritoneal mesothelial cells (HPMCs), leading to the progression and fibrosis of gastric cancer. We found that activated HPMCs (a-HPMCs) became more invasive and up-regulated proliferation of human gastric cancer-derived MKN45 cells following direct cell-cell contact. These EMT-like changesof HPMC were suppressed under 5nM of paclitaxel pretreatment by inhibiting Smad2 phosphorylation. To measure the effects of co-culture in vivo, we developed a mouse xenograft model. The largest tumors were observed in mice given MKN45 cells that had been co-cultured with a-HPMCs. Additionaly, these tumors contained HPMC-derived fibrous tissue.