Distribution of Th17 cells related to regulatory T cells withintumor-microenvironment in cancer-bearing hosts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoshiki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70530111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Koji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40283204)
KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80402048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / 癌免疫療法 / 胃癌 / Th17 / Treg / Foxp3 / 癌ワクチン療法 / 癌微小環境 / IL-17 / 制御性T細胞 / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / ノックアウトマウス / Th17細胞 / Th1 / Th2
Research Abstract
In TILs(tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes) from patient with advanceddisease of gastric cancer, the frequency of Th17 cells was also significantly higher,but lower compared to early disease, than that in the normal gastric mucosa. In conclusion,the accumulation of Th17 cells as well as Treg in the tumor microenvironment of gastriccancer occurred in early disease and then the infiltration of Th17 cells graduallydecreased according to disease progression, in contrast to increased Treg.