The study of the mechanism of Wnt signal in the gastric cancer stem cell and the application to the cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuaki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (40379847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takahisa  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (80467779)
TOKUMOTO Noriaki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90564980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / 癌幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 癌 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
This study was originally planned to comfirm the specific marker for gastric cancer stem cell. In the study, we found that CD24 is one of factor of malignant potential in gastric cancer. Up-regulation of CD24 results the up-regulation of both adhesion and invasion. Furthermore, CD24 is more expressed under hypoxic condition compare to normoxia. We found that HIFs take apart in the induction of the CD24 expression. CD24 plays important rolls in gastric cancer invasion.