New chemoradiotherapy for esophageal cancer targeting DNA repair proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIHARA Jun  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (10322744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / 化学放射線療法 / DNA損傷 / Rad51 / γH2AX / 修復蛋白
Research Abstract
The kinetics of γ-H2AX and Rad51 was found to correlate with sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents in esophageal cancer cell lines when treated with cisplatin and 5-FU. Furthermore, it was found that 5-FU, which has been considered as an antimetabolite, also caused DNA double-strand breaks and homologous recombinational repair pathway was involved in the synergistic effect of cisplatin and 5-FU.