The mobilization and recruitment of endothelial progenitor cells contribute to acceleration of tumor growth after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Tadahiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院医学系研究科 (80311819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
Research Collaborator TAKEMOTO Yoshihiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50622213)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords手術侵襲 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Using an established tumor model in mice, we performed open gastrotomy. After gastrotomy, the tumor volume was almost double in mice, and then the number of bone marrow-derived stem cells (BMSCs) found in tumor tissue significantly increased in mice. Furthermore, administration of AMD3100, a known as CXCR4 antagonist significantly inhibited the recruitment of BMSCs and negated the acceleration in tumor growth after surgery. In clinical practice, we examined the recruitment of BMSCs and the concentration of VEGF in the peripheral blood after surgery in gastric cancer patients. The concentration of VEGF in the peripheral blood was higher than that before surgery, whereas the recruitment of BMSCs to the peripheral blood after surgery didn’t increase.