Prediction of response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in esophageal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Hideaki  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30305205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMAKI Tadashi  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70242427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / 術前化学療法 / 治療効果予測 / 末梢血中循環癌細胞 / 血中メッセンジャーRNA定量
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the prediction of response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in esophageal cancer patients. Eight patients were enrolled in this study. In these patients, Circulating Tumor Cells were not detected by Cell Search Method. And CEA m-RNA levels were not detected by RT -PCR. SCC m-RNA levels were detected in all patients, but we could not defined the relationship between the expression of SCC m-RNA and effectiveness of the neoadjuvant chemotherapy in esophageal cancer patients.