Project/Area Number |
22591462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOZAKI Midori 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90531004)
KATADA Takeyasu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (70529164)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | WNT シグナル / 食道癌 / WNTシグナル / マイクロRNA / Wntシグナル / TCF4 / ベータカテニン / TCF / microRNA |
Research Abstract |
1.We found TCF7L2 binding site in the promoter domain of microRNA. Especially, we found the TCF7L2 binding site in the promotor region of mir-129 which is involved in the poor progonosis of the patients with esophageal cancer. 2.We performed siRNA of beta catenin using esophageal cancer cell line TE11. And si- beta catenin induced the cell death of esophageal cancer cell. 3.We analyzed the comparison between the clinico-pathological factor and the data of immunohistochemistry of beta catenin, E cadherin and TCF4.