Analysis of novel tumor suppressor gene RUNX3 of gastric cancer and clinical application for the diagnosis and prevention of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Chouhei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10285257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Tsukasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30291587)
CHIBA Tsutomu  京都大学医学部, 医学研究科, 教授 (30188487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / RUNX3
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis result of RUNX3 knockout mouse as well as clinical samples of gastric cancer, the following was developed aiming at the functional analysis of RUNX3, and gene diagnosis and the application to carcinogenic prevention and medical treatment. We have already identified several kinds of markers of a gastric cancer precursor cell, and are looking for a stomach cancer precursor cell in the background membrane of an early frequent occurrence stomach cancer excision specimen. Moreover, clinical application of novel HDAC inhibitor FK228, SAHA, etc. has being carried out. We are examining a carcinogenic inhibiting effect with a mouse chemical carcinogenesis model, and considered that it can applied for the cancer prevention using RUNX3 as the molecular target. Furthermore, RUNX3 has played the role important for TGFbeta dependence apoptosis, and participating in the susceptibility of a radiation chemistry treatment became clear (Oncogene, Sakakura et al., 2007). Moreover, we are checking generating of a large intestine pathological change by crossing of RUNX3 knockout mouse and an APC knockout mouse. The molecule (TCF4) which the carcinogenic signal transfer system (Wnt signal system) of colorectal cancer and a RUNX3-TGFbeta signal transfer system overlap is also identified (Cancer Cell, Ito et al, 2009), and the further development can expect from now on. With Luminex system, we establish the quick serological-diagnosis system which can measure quantitatively methylation of two or more genes in many samples in a short time, and are trying for clinical application.