A new method to predict sensitivity to cancer chemoradiotherapy based on nuclear γH2AX expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuusuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30364368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Gou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
NISHIDUKA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / γH2AX / 化学放射線療法 / 感受性予測 / γH2X / 放射線化学療法
Research Abstract
Radiotherapy and chemotherapy play the main roles in the treatment of esophageal cancer, but the effects and adverse events markedly vary among patients. In this study, the time -course of nuclear DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) in tumor cells was quantitatively analyzed during chemoradiotherapy using a histone protein, γH2AX, as an index in patients with esophageal cancer responding to radiotherapy and chemotherapy to investigate its association with the clinical effect. Esophageal cancer specimens were collected from 10 patients treated with preoperative chemoradiotherapy between 2010 and 2012. Staining and quantitative analysis of γH2AX have now been completed, and the association of the analytical results with the judgments of the clinical and histological effects is being investigated. The analysis will be completed this year.