Clinical significance of ubiquitin-like protein in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yoshio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00246373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDA Atsuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00338906)
OMURA Nobuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70271301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Koji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30179452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキチン / SUMO-1 / 食道癌
Research Abstract
SUMO-1(small ubiquitin-related modifier-1) is a novel ubiquitin -like protein that is conjugated like ubiquitin by a set of enzymes to cellular regulatory proteins including oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes. In this study, we aimed to investigate the significance of SUMO-1 expressions in esophageal cancer as a prognostic factor. In an esophagus cancer, revelation of SUMO-1 was accepted with a core or cytoplasm and SUMO-1 binding protein of varieties was accepted. The high revelation group had intentionally much lymph node metastasis and vessel invasion. Moreover, the life prognosis also accepted the tendency for a high revelation group to be bad.