The development of a novel technique for a rapid diagnosis of nodal metastasis using nanocrystal beads labeled anti-cytokeratine antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINAMI Shinichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00397184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 微小転移 / 微小転移診断 / ナノビーズ / 迅速病理診断
Research Abstract
We investigated a novel technique for a rapid diagnosis of nodal metastasis to achieve the prevalence of the sentinel node mapping for early gastric cancer. We tried to visualize metastatic foci in lymph nodes with 3-dimentionnary using the Micro X-CT equipment after the rapid immunohistological whole-mount staining using nanocrystal beads labeled anti-cytokeratine antibody. Regrettably, we failed to obtain any good results because of difficulty in setting of Micro X-CT and finding the low signal/noise regimen of whole-mount immunostaining.