Development of predictive markers for metastasis in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Masanori  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 胃外科, 部長 (40197794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Tohru  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員 (00117780)
OSHIMA Keiichi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員 (10399587)
HATAKEYAMA Keiichi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員 (20564157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 腫瘍マーカー / 微小転移 / 外科 / 転移 / 種瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
We evaluated the possibility to establish predictive markers for gastric cancer metastasis using splicing variant developed from highly metastatic gastric cancer cell lines. Peripheral blood was corrected from 94 patient with gastric cancer and expression of ARHGDIBsv1, ALD0G4b, XAF1sv3 were measured. Expression level of each variant was compared with clinicopathologic factors. ARHGDIBsv1 expression was up regulated in advanced cancer, and XAF1sv3 expression was up regulated in patients with undifferentiated type of cancer. However, there was no significant correlation between gene expression and tumor metastasis. With respect to newly marker development, we found the up regulation of secretary protein isoform Quiescin Q6 sulfhydryl oxidase 1 in highly metastatic gastric cancer cell lines.